In 1984, the products were awarded with the Gold Medal in Leipzig fair of Germany.
In 1986, the products were awarded with the Gold Medal in Nitra fair of Czech Republic.
11. 2015
At the present stage of development of the olive cultivation, Azerbaijan is the main commodity market on olive products. Here, the total area of the olive reaches 1100 hectares. This plant is spread all over the Absheron peninsula.
In addition to being a plant olives occupies a big area of Baku and Absheron greenhouses.  Olives are grown both individually and in groups in Tartar, Aghdam, Barda, Aghdash, Goychay, Goygol, Yevlakh, Mingachevir, Lankaran, Zagatala and other regions of the country.
For the development of olive cultivation in Azerbaijan, Absheron zone is considered to be an ideal territory. It was not accidental that the olive groves covered 3000 hectares of land in Absheron.
Today, out of 1868 hectares of olive plantation, 1556 bring harvest. Nearly 200 hectares of olive groves have been established in Zira over the past two years and seeds were imported from Turkey.